Philippines cams adult
Since 2007, the growing population of crocodiles has started to disperse and occupy new wetland areas in San Mariano.If the observed population recovery continues favourably, the non-hatchling Philippine crocodile population in San Mariano is expected to reach 100 individuals in 2010.In 1999 Van Weerd (2000) found in Cagayan Valley in the foothills of the Sierra Madre Mountains, municipality of San Mariano, Isabela Province.This wild population has been the target of conservation action by the Mabuwaya Foundation since then (van Weerd and van der Ploeg 2004).A reported nest of a palustrine crocodile on Palawan (Schultze 1914) probably refers to remains rare, although much more information on the current distribution and status have become available since 1998. Ross (1982) and Ross and Alcala (1983) has also inventoried museum specimen collection localities, which provide the best source of information on the historical distribution of crocodiles in the Philippines. (1987) collected information on crocodiles on Negros.Ortega (1998) added information gathered during the 1990s, mainly from secondary sources (Ortega et al. Rebong and Sumiller (2002) reported on capture localities of the Philippine Crocodile in the wild in 1992 on Mindanao and Busuanga for the captive breeding program of the Crocodile Farm Institute (CFI).
Manalo (2008) conducted crocodile surveys in Abra Province on Luzon.
Fifty captive-bred, sub-adult observations have been reported from North and Eastern Mindanao.
Prior to 1982, Philippine Crocodiles were known to occur in Surigao del Norte and in the headwaters of Agusan Marsh in the municipality of Nabunturan, Compostela Valley Province.
Therefore, in all contexts, the English content, as directly provided by the IUCN Red List is to be held authoritative." Justification: The species is endemic to the Philippines where the wild population is reduced to three localities (Dalupiri Island, Northern Luzon and Ligawasan marsh and Lake Sebu on Southern Mindanao) where it occupies an area of less than 2,000 km².
Fewer than 200 adults are estimated to persist in the wild and the population may be declining despite re-introduction attempts.